BY USING THE GOLDEN TECHNOLOGY< INC WEBSITE (“WEBSITE”), YOU AGREE TO PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE.

This Privacy Policy governs the way Golden Technology, Inc (“Company”) collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the goldenitinc.com (WEBSITE ADDRESS) website (the “Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Company.

  • Personally-Identifying Information

We may collect personally identifying information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Site, register on the Site, place an order, fill out a form, respond to a survey, subscribe to the newsletter and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, and/or phone number.

  • Non-Personally Identifying Information

We may collect non-personally identifying information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users, means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the internet service providers utilized, and other similar information.

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Site, pages visited, registrations, submissions, basic demographic, and other traffic data. We use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, and to personalize your experience. We may also gather statistical information about use of the Site to enhance its functionality and assist us with resolving issues internally. We may also use cookies and other technologies in online advertising campaigns to track responses to our ads. The User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How We Use Collected Information

Golden Technology collects and uses a User’s personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service. Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To personalize user experience. We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To process transactions. We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To administer content, promotion, survey or other Site features. We will send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails. The email address Users provide may be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • We may release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of ‘Company’, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection. This does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Notice.

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt reasonable data collection, storage, and processing practices to have adequate security. We utilize reasonable security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information, and data stored on our Site. If you believe that your interaction with the Site is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below. If you wish to change or delete data that has been collected by our Site, please notify us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent the Users’ personally-identifying information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personally identifying information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission to do so.

Third-Party Websites

On occasion, the Services are connected by “hyperlinks” to other third party’s websites. Please note that Golden Technology, Inc is not responsible in any way for the privacy practices of these hyperlinked websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of those other companies’ websites before using them.

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Golden Technology, Inc has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the top of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of use. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at [email protected].

Terms of Use

Golden Technology, Inc Terms of Use

Thank you for visiting the website (the “site) for Golden Technology, Inc (“Company” or “we” or “our”). By using the Website, you agree to be legally bound by these Terms of Use and any other terms and conditions cross-referenced in this document including, but not limited to, the processing of your personal data in accordance with our

Privacy Policy.

PLEASE REVIEW THESE TERMS CAREFULLY. YOUR ACCESS TO AND/OR USE OF THIS SITE CONSTITUTES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF, AND CONSENT TO BE BOUND BY, THESE TERMS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS OF USE OR OUR PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT ACCESS THIS SITE.

Please save and/or print a copy of these Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy for your future reference.  

We reserve the right to change our policies as needed. Changes will be published on our website. Each use of our website is subject to the then-current Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. The date at the top of this webpage indicates when these Terms of Use were last updated.

LICENSE AND ACCESS

You agree not to:

(a) use or access the Website for any fraudulent or unlawful purpose;

(b) use or access the Website to impersonate any person or entity;

(c) interfere with or disrupt the operation of the Website or access to it;

(d) transmit or otherwise make available in connection with the Website or access to it any virus, worm, Trojan horse, time bomb, spyware, or other harmful computer code, file, or program;

(e) restrict or inhibit the ability of any other person to access or use the Website;

(f) modify, adapt or translate any portion of the Website;

(g) remove, obscure, or modify any copyright, trademark, or other proprietary rights notice from the Website;

THIRD-PARTY CONTENT

From time to time, the Website may include links to third-party websites. These links are provided for your convenience only and do not signify that we endorse such third party websites. We do not review such third party websites and you acknowledge and agree that:

(a) we are not responsible for such websites, including the terms on which such websites are made available and the privacy policies of such websites, and do not control their content or availability;

(b) we make no representation, warranty or condition, either express or implied, in relation to any goods or services or information received from such websites; and

(c) if you access any such websites, you do so entirely at its own risk. Except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use, the Website is made available to you on an “as is” basis. You also acknowledge and agree that the operation of this Website is dependent upon the proper and effective functioning of the internet and other third party equipment and services, and that we do not guarantee and will not be liable for these in any way. We disclaim and do not accept any liability to you in respect of the Website, your use of it, or otherwise. It is your responsibility to ensure that the Website is suitable for your intended purposes. We accept no liability as to the suitability or fitness of the Website in meeting your needs and we exclude to the fullest extent permissible by law all express or implied warranties, representations, conditions, or terms. We will not be liable to you for any special, indirect, or consequential losses or damages, or any loss of data, profits, revenues, business, or goodwill. To the extent that a jurisdiction does not permit such a disclaimer/exclusion, all other provisions in these Terms of Use shall remain in full force and effect.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

THIS WEB SITE, THE INFORMATION, AND MATERIALS ON THE SITE, AND ANY SOFTWARE MADE AVAILABLE ON THE WEB SITE, ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT, OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THERE IS NO WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, REGARDING THIRD PARTY CONTENT. IN SPITE OF OUR BEST ENDEAVOURS, THERE IS NO WARRANTY ON BEHALF OF OUR COMPANY THAT THIS WEB SITE WILL BE FREE OF ANY COMPUTER VIRUSES. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW FOR THE EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES, SO THE ABOVE EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IN NO EVENT SHALL WE OR ANY OF OUR SUBSIDIARIES OR AFFILIATES BE LIABLE TO ANY ENTITY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR OTHER DAMAGES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF INFORMATION OR PROGRAMS OR OTHER DATA ON YOUR INFORMATION HANDLING SYSTEM) THAT ARE RELATED TO THE USE OF, OR THE INABILITY TO USE, THE CONTENT, MATERIALS, AND FUNCTIONS OF THIS WEB SITE OR ANY LINKED WEB SITE, EVEN IF WE EXPRESSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. THE WEB SITE MAY CONTAIN INACCURACIES AND TYPOGRAPHICAL AND CLERICAL ERRORS. WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY OBLIGATION(S) TO UPDATE THIS WEBSITE OR ANY OF THE MATERIALS ON THIS WEBSITE. WE DO NOT WARRANT THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THE MATERIALS OR THE RELIABILITY OF ANY ADVICE, OPINION, STATEMENT, OR OTHER INFORMATION DISPLAYED OR DISTRIBUTED THROUGH THE WEB SITE. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT ANY RELIANCE ON ANY SUCH OPINION, ADVICE, STATEMENT, MEMORANDUM, OR INFORMATION SHALL BE AT YOUR SOLE RISK. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT, IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION, TO CORRECT ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY PORTION OF THE WEB SITE. WE MAY MAKE ANY OTHER CHANGES TO THE WEB SITE, THE MATERIALS, AND THE PRODUCTS, PROGRAMS, SERVICES OR PRICES (IF ANY) DESCRIBED IN THE WEB SITE AT ANY TIME WITHOUT NOTICE. THIS WEB SITE IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY AND SHOULD NOT BE CONSTRUED AS TECHNICAL ADVICE OF ANY MANNER.

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Company and its affiliates, officers, directors, agents, and employees from any claims, liabilities, damages, judgments, awards, losses, costs, expenses, and fees arising out of or relating to your access to, or use of, the Site, or your violation or alleged violation of these Terms of Service or the Privacy Policy.

DISPUTES AND APPLICABLE LAW

All matters relating to your access to, and use of, the Website and Content provided on or through or uploaded of the Site shall be governed by U.S. federal law or the laws of the State of Ohio. Any legal action or proceeding relating to your access to, or use of, the Website or Content shall be instituted in a state or federal court in Cincinnati, Hamilton County, Ohio. You agree to submit to the jurisdiction of, and agree that venue is proper in, these courts in any such legal action or proceeding.